See C.C.P. The trial court granted the motion. In an automobile accident case, plaintiff designated his treating physicians as expert witness, but did not submit expert witness declarations. Id at 1008-09. at 80, 81. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. xb```f`` |@1X t+]HX7r-=rL * ) 3XZ${KKo& Id. Noting the propriety of pleading such defenses in the answer, the court found that interrogatories should have been answered even though they pertained to the pleadings.